Trapa Bispinosa,Water Chestnut,Trapa Bispinosa leaves,Water Chestnut Leaves
Trapa Bispinosa

TRAPA BISPINOSA

Botanical Name
Family Name
Common Name
Part Used
Habitat
Product offered
Trapa Bispinosa
Trapaceae
Water Chestnut
Fruits
Throughout in india, in ponds, lakes and tanks.
Fruits

Uses:

Fruits are sweet, astringent, coolin, haemostatic, appetizer and tonic.
They are useful in vilated conditions of pitta, burning sensation, dipsia, dyspepsia.
They are also used in case of intermittent fevers, fatigue, inflammation, bronchitis and general debility.
Flour made from fruit is suitable for textile-sizing and is good substitute for corn starch in ice cream manufacture.