SAPINDUS TRIFOLIATUS also Known as Soapnut Shells, Soapnuts Powder, Small Soapnuts
Sapindus Trifoliatus

Sapindus Trifoliatus

Botanical Name
Family Name
Part Used
Habitat
Product offered
Common Name
Sapindus Trifoliatus
Sapindaceae
Fruits, Soapnut Hull
Grows wild in south india
Fruits, Hull
Soapnut Shells, Soapnuts Powder, Small Soapnuts

Uses:

Soapnut is used for curing eczema, treating psoriasis and removing freckles.
It serves as an excellent hair tonic and thus, is a popular ingredient in the preparation of Ayurvedic shampoos and cleansers.
The herb is also used for removing lice from the scalp, since they have gentle insecticidal properties.
The crushed seeds are widely used for making soaps and shampoos. They are antibacterial, antifungul, stomachic and spermicidal.
Regularly washing your skin with soapnuts prevents many skin diseases and makes skin gentle.
The seeds are used in the treatment of hemicrania (migraine).
A thick watery solution of soapnut is used for the relief of hysteria and epilepsy.
Soapnuts are popular alternative to the laundry detergent among those trying to live in an environment-friendly style.
The fruit has emetic, tonic, astringent and anti-helmintic properties that are used for treating asthma.
The roots and bark are considered as a mild expectorant and demulcent.