Mimosa Pudica, Touch Me Not

Mimosa Pudica

Botanical Name
Family Name
Common Name
Part Used
Habitat
Product offered
Mimosa Pudica
Fabaceae
Touch Me Not
Root, Flower, Leaves, And Stem.
Common in well-drained soil, disturbed areas, and lawns of india.
Wholeplant, Seeds

Uses:

Mimosa Tenuiflora bark is used to relax the mind, and relieve depression, mental distress, irritability, severe palpitations, and amnesia. It is a mood enhancer and improves circulation of the blood. Some believe Mimosa can reduce the onset of baldness. Due to its ability to promote healthy cell growth, Tepezcohuite is used in shampoos, creams, capsules, and soaps. In Ayurvedic and Unani medicine, Mimosa pudica root is used to treat bilious fevers, piles, jaundice, leprosy, dysentery, vaginal and uterine complaints, inflammations, burning sensation, fatigue, asthma, leucoderma, and blood diseases. In Western medicine, Mimosa root is used for treating insomnia, irritability, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), menorrhagia, hemorrhoids, skin wounds, and diarrhea. It is also used to treat whooping cough and fevers in children, and there is some evidence to suggest Mimosa is effective in relieving the symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis.


In experimental animals a crude extract from the plant showed a mild to moderate diuretic response. The total plant extract was depressant on isolated rabbit duodenum. The percent decrease in either amplitude or frequency of duodenal contractions was found to be only marginally different from that found after a similar dose of atropine sulphone. In a study of the effect of Lajjalu on regeneration of nerve in experimental animals it was seen that the plant enhances regeneration by 30-40%. The medicinal use of the plant Mimosa pudica dates back to Charaka and Sushruta. The sensitive plant is commonly used for bleeding disorders like menorrhagia, dysentery with blood and mucus, and piles.