LEMONGRASS also Known as Lemongrass, Ginger Grass
Lemongrass

Lemongrass

Botanical Name
Family Name
Part Used
Habitat
Product offered
Common Name
Cymbopogon Citratus
Poaceae
Lemongrass Leaves, Lemongrass Oil.
Culivated in north india.
Leaves, Oil
Lemongrass, Ginger Grass

Uses:

Culinary Uses:
Use as kebab stick
World's favourite herb tea.
Leaf buds and chopped stems add a lemon flavour to oriental dishes, soups, marinades, stir-fries, curries, salads and pickles
Combine with coconut milk in dishes using fish, seafood and chicken
Ground, dried lemon grass is an alternative for lemon rind

Medicinal Uses. It is said that:
Rich in Vitamin A.
Treat dyspeptic disorders, colds, nervous conditions and exhaustion
Antiseptic - oily skin cleanser
Suitable for children
Ease arthritis pains - bring down fever.
Tea from the fresh leaves is a tonic and stimulant
Remedies liver complaints
Digestive herb: Relax muscles- relieves cramping pains, colic and flatulence
Fever- reducing herb
Paste of the leaves are applied on ringworm

Other Uses:
Good hair rinse
Insect repellent