ASTERACANTHA LONGIFOLIA also Known as Kulikhara, Kokilaksah, Long Leaves Barleria
Asteracantha Longifolia

Asteracantha Longifolia

Botanical Name
Family Name
Part Used
Habitat
Product offered
Common Name(s)
Asteracantha Longifolia (hygrophila Auriculata)
Acanthaceae
Roots, Leaves, Seeds
In india it is common in tropical and sub-tropical regions.
Fruits
Kulikhara, Kokilaksah, Long Leaves Barleria

Uses:

Roots are sweet, sour, bitter, refrigerant, diuretic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, haemopoictic, hepatoprotective and tonic. It is useful in inflammations, hyperdipsia, strangury, jaundice and vesical calculi. It is also used in flatulence and dysentery. Leaves are haemopoictic, hepatoprotective, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, analgesic, antidiabetic, stomachic, ophthalmic, diuretic and liver tonic. It is used in hepatic obstruction, jaundice, arthritis, rheumatism and diseases of urinogenital tract. It is useful in flatulence and other stomach related diseases. It is useful in anemia and for treating blood diseases. It is used to lower the blood sugar level. Seeds are gelatinous, febrifuge, rejuvenating and nervine tonic. It is used in burning sensation, fever and headaches. It is also used in diarrhoea and dysentery. A paste of the seeds mixed with buttermilk or whey, is given for diarrhoea. A decoction of the roots is used as a diuretic and to treat rheumatism, gonorrhoea, and other diseases of the genito-urinary tract, jaundice and anasarca